Rss

  • linkedin
  • google

Archives for : ACL Lineup

2012 Austin City Limits Festival Schedule and Guide

Austin City Limits Festival 2012

See the Red Hot Chili Peppers, Jack White, Florence of the Machine, The Shins, Weezer, Gotye, The Afghan Whigs, Neil Young, The Black Keys, Gotye, and lots more at the 2012 ACL Festival!

The Austin City Limits Music Festival (ACL) is one of the biggest and best concert events every year.  2012 is will be no different as they once again have lined up some of the top musical talent in the world to play over 3 days on 8 stages.  Some highlight of the festival include the Red Hot Chili Peppers, Jack White, Florence of the Machine, The Shins, Weezer, Gotye, The Afghan Whigs, Neil Young, The Black Keys, Gotye, AVICII, Umphrey’s McGee, BASSNECTAR, and the Avett Brothers.  No matter what your musical tastes are, there is someting for everyone!

However, if you are planning to attend the festival it can be a pretty daunting task trying to determine what acts will be playing where and when.  That is why we have decided to put together a quick and easy schedule to help plan your ultimate festival experience.  While you can easily find the schedule over at the official Austin City Limits website, we thought their format was bulky and not easy to grab for you personal use.

So feel free to copy, print, or email the schedule below to help plan your weekend.  If you still need tickets be sure to check out our Texas Concert Ticket Classifieds!

Austin City Limits Friday October 12th, 2012

AMD Honda Austin Kiddie Limits
Asleep at the Wheel (12:30) The Wombats (11:45) Hullabaloo (11:30)
Delta Spirit (2:15) First Aid Kit (1:15) Rocknoceros (12:30)
The Afghan Whigs (4:15) Ben Howard (3:15) Big Don (1:30)
Weezer (6:15) A-Trak (5:15) Orange Sherbet (2:30)
AVICII (8:15) Thievery Corporation (7:15) Special Guest (3:15)
Ralph’s World (3:30)
Austin Ventures BMI Zilker Stage
Infantree (11:20) Megan McCormick (11:15) Stapletones (12:00 )
Quiet Corral (12:20) Colorfeels (12:30) Shields of Faith (1:30)
River City Extension (1:20) Justin Jones (2:30) The Relatives (3:00)
LP (2:30) Kenny Vaughan Trio (4:30) Lance Herbstrong (4:30)
Jovanotti (3:45) Patterson Hood (6:30) The Soul Rebels (6:00)
Trampled by Turtles (5:00) Umphrey’s McGee (7:30)
Black Lips (6:15)
M. Ward (7:30)
Barton Springs Bud Light
He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister (11:45) Los Campesinos! (12:30)
Patrick Watson (1:30) The War On Drugs (2:30)
Esperanza Spalding (3:30) Tegan and Sara (4:30 )
Alabama Shakes (5:30) Florence + The Machine (6:30)
M83 (7:30) The Black Keys (8:30)

Austin City Limits Saturday October 13th, 2012

AMD Honda Austin Kiddie Limits
Dev(12:30) Caveman (11:45) Rocknoceros (11:30)
The Whigs (2:00) Zola Jesus (1:15) Jambo (12:30)
Metric (4:00) Big K.R.I.T. (3:00) Orange Sherbet (1:30 )
The Shins (6:00) Big Gigantic (5:00) Hullabaloo (2:30)
Jack White (8:00) BASSNECTAR (7:00) Special Guest (3:15)
Austin Ventures BMI Zilker Stage
Quiet Company (11:15) Nikki Lane (11:15) Disciples of Joy (11:30)
Wild Child (12:00) Native Run (12:30) The Baylor Choir (1:00)
Wheeler Brothers (1:00) Gardens & Villa (2:00) Sonámbulo (2:20)
Dry the River (2:00) Space Capone (4:00) La Vida Bohéme (4:00)
Father John Misty (3:15) Kishi Bashi (6:00) Lee Fields & The Expressions (5:30)
Michael Kiwanuka (4:30) Antibalas (7:00)
Punch Brothers (5:45)
Steve Earle (7:00)
Barton Springs Bud Light
The Deep Dark Woods (11:45) Civil Twilight (12:30)
Bombay Bicycle Club (1:15) Rufus Wainwright (2:00)
Oberhofer (3:00) Andrew Bird (4:00)
Band of Skulls (5:00) The Roots (6:00)
Gotye (7:00)  Neil Young and Crazy Horse (8:00)

Austin City Limits Sunday October 14th, 2012

AMD Honda Austin Kiddie Limits
The Boxer Rebellion (12:15) The Features (11:30) Big Don (11:30)
Gary Clark Jr. (2:15) Freelance Whales (1:15) Jambo (12:30)
The Civil Wars (4:15) POLICA (3:15) The Q Brothers (1:30)
The Avett Brothers (6:15) Die Antwoord (5:15) The School of Rock (2:30)
Crystal Castles (7:30) Peter DiStefano & Tor (3:15)
Special Guest (3:50)
Ralph’s World (4:05)
Austin Ventures BMI Zilker Stage
The Eastern Sea (11:20) Noah Gundersen (11:05) G.S.T. (11:45)
Kopecky Family Band (12:20) Royal Teeth (12:15) The Mighty Sincere Voices (1:15)
Moon Duo (1:20) Lera Lynn (2:15) The Aaron Ivey Band (2:45)
The Devil Makes Three (2:30) The Dunwells (4:15) Thundercat (4:15)
Bad Books (3:45) Willis Earl Beal (6:15) Ruthie Foster (5:45)
The Lumineers (5:00) Barrington Levy (7:15)
Old 97’s (6:15)
Randy Rogers Band (7:30)
Barton Springs Bud Light
Alt-J (11:30) Kimbra (12:15)
Stars (1:15) NEEDTOBREATHE (2:15)
Tennis (3:15) Two Door Cinema Club (4:15)
The Weeknd (5:15) Iggy & The Stooges (6:15)
Childish Gambino (7:15) Red Hot Chili Peppers (8:15)